American Express is a global services company, providing customers with access to products, insights and experiences that enrich lives and build business success.
Since 1997, American Express has partnered with a select group of leading banks and financial institutions around the world to issue American Express-branded products and acquire merchants on the American Express merchant network. By leveraging its licensing partnerships, global infrastructure and the powerful appeal of the brand, American Express has gained even broader reach for its network worldwide.
Bank of Georgia launched its American Express® Card Service in 2009. Under its agreement with American Express, Bank of Georgia is authorized to issue American Express-branded products and sign up merchants to accept American Express card transactions in Georgia. Bank of Georgia is responsible for managing all aspects related to the American Express-branded products it issues under its license with American Express.